Canadutch in the Dome?

610x.jpg

The Toronto Blue Jays have signed Leon Boyd, one of the heroes of the underdog Netherlands team at the World Baseball Classic, to a minor-league contract.

Boyd, who was born in Vancouver but whose mother is Dutch, was pitching in the Dutch League and was used as a short reliever at the WBC where he was scouted by Sal Butera, the Blue Jays special assistant.

Even better than that … he has a blog. He’s not as equally enthralled with the Venezuelan fans as I am. Maybe he didn’t meet any Venezuelan mamacita’s…

AY MAMACITA!!

… either. My search is still on. Boyd is probably not gonna help me.

Umm yeah that Youk Face is a powerful thing. I hope he cools off enough to not get the Sox on a roll. haha I turn so fast.

a01f26051fb62a1dd530bd6579d3cfe0-getty-83759375db030_world_basebal.jpg

Damn, Watchmen promotion is everywhere.

capt.568a0be7d88c45b8ac29e02e363d28d2.manny_plays_cricket_baseball_azpc103.jpg

Damn, Manny is everywhere! I’m West Indian and even if Manny is an ex-Sox..more importantly an ex-04 Sox AND Dodger… he’s bringing more attention to Cricket and that is pretty dope.

I’m waiting for Manny to take up curling next. ahaha.

Advertisements

Do The Youk Face

youk.jpg

I found it… almost. No matter what this is my favorite “winning” face from now on. As a Jays-Yanks fan cheering for Youk is hard. Should be actually, but isn’t because I like baseball and everyone that plays it with vigor. Youk is actually good and he LOVES this game. Look at dudes face. Maybe he just likes winning ahah who cares the Youk Face is a new term my friends will come to know. Sorry. ahaha.

The Rays are giving away replica “participant” rings? I won’t diss. I kinda want one. By kinda I mean if anyone actually going gets their hands on an “extra” one, me wanty. Also gives me an idea, I wonder if I can make replica 92 and 93 rings… and 96, 98-00. 😀

090311_Mexico3_h.ss_full.jpg

I also am determined to make a Jays Lucha mask. hahah or a Youk Lucha!

This is probably not a good idea in T.O. but it so is the easiest one to make.

090307_Japan4_v.ss_full.jpg

The only difference between WBC fans and say World Cup is that I give credit to World Cup they have way hotter fans.

brazilian.jpg

How is it that this chick isn’t famous yet?

My search for Venezuelan mamacitas continue. Did they all leave T.O. for good? Was it something Chipper said?

Walk off Walk is going to distract me .. everyday.

What a game!

capt.54f7c42436de4e789a832a8939f3e7c6.twins_red_sox_spring_baseball_flck107.jpg

Seriously, that was awesome. That’s baseball, drama and when (I’m sorry I forgot who Buck’s broadcast partner was) said his hands were sweaty during the bottom of the ninth run. I smiled. I love it .. and it’s frickin March!

MLB.com you need to integrate that site with this blog section. Every pic, stat, profile vid .etc needs to be instantly bloggable with 1 click! I can’t even find a good pic gallery from last night. Pretty much anywhere. Fox Sports photo galleries are a joke. ESPN isn’t cutting it and usually Yahoo sports has the most … only has one and 50 million from SK vs Japan. Which is good, cuz I passed out after the USA win.

I wanted to post after Rios smashed one, the Delgado after! I waved my imaginary Puerto Rican Jays flag all over. Then Rios got another RBI and I hope he doesn’t break anything. Then again he’s now out (and the rest of the Mets starting lineup save for Wright who ironically put them out) so phew. Rios survived! ahaha.

When Bernie stepped in, I held onto my Yankee cap and then he pooted a nubbler to 1st. Oh well. This game was hyped already then that Beltran snag off Brian. whooo boy that calls for Mel Allen “How about that!??!”.

I swear I thought Youk was gonna K or DP and end it. Walking in the 4th run. Then the Wright smash. Unbelievable. I wish I was at THAT game! It reminded me of USA vs Canada game. I love that Team USA has the passion. Yes JP you will NEVER live it down.

The only pic I really want is the post win Youkilis face. I wish I could get a shot of it. It was during the mound jubilation. His face was the epitome of celebration for athletes: Relief, Excitement, Pride, and a whole lotta YEAAAAAAHHH!!!!!!!!!. I figured at least Boston Dirt Dogs or other Red Sox sites would have found it. But no, they TYPICALLY decide that being a Sox Nation member means too intrinsically hate on the Yanks, in this era particularly A-Rod and his Details mag photoshoot. A shoot, set up by a photographer, who is artsy. Big deal, he loves himself. Shouldn’t he? HATORZZ!111! ahah. But it’s true, people are hating cuz he’s fly. Dumb people. Concentrate on yourself maybe once. ahah.

Ps that Leprechaun pic is at the top because that’s the funniest pic I found while searching for pics. The runner up….

89e8e6d907cecc0cae704ba1dd8e8cd4-getty-83759383jb072_world_basebal.jpg

Silver King no likey Mehico losing.

Final WBC thought (for today). I assume Japan will beat Cuba and take the final spot. So the “final four” will be South Korea, Venezuela, USA and Japan with the latter 2 being (on paper) the strongest and most powerful baseball nations actually becoming the weaker 2 teams so far. SK and Venez are on that tournament/playoff hot streak. Venezuela may have had too many games off (the biggest gripe so far) that may slow them. South Korea looks so dominant. Maybe I’ll get to see them when I’m not falling asleep.

Predictionne … SK vs Venezuela in finals. SK wins. Japan wins consolation game vs USA.

USA baseball will be hyped and ready in 2012. So will I.

Rickey Being Rickey

Without a doubt my favorite player ever is Rickey Henderson. That is known in my family, followed RIDICULOUSLY close by Roberto Alomar. When they became team mates on my hometown Jays in 93 I damn near had utopia convulsions.

Anyways I just found this on ESPN and it’s too funny. Reminds me of why I fell in “hero worship” (I need to a find a better word for the ‘crush’ we have on fave players from our youth) for dude. Relaxed, joker and utterly confident. Like how I wanted and attempted to be.

http://espn.go.com/broadband/player.swf?mediaId=3936209

Halladay gave up 3 homers yesterday .. oh no. the sky is falling. oh no’s. i guess. they won’t win it this year. ho hum.

No disrespect but when I saw this pic I thought Cuba’s special training involved Tai-Chi.

QzVOTPcz.jpg

Oh and T Dotters don’t be so harsh to attack Chipper. It’s not his fault Toronto isn’t up to the worldly and exotic lifestyle that is obviously raging up there in DeLand Fla. After all, Hollywood North and it’s world renowned night life is just for the …. boring people who like to gasp .. meet real people and I dunno enjoy a rich full environment. I’m pretty sure Terrell is gonna have a wack time here too, and that Vince Carter guy, yeah he sure was out of touch.

I have to remember to watch every game the Big Unit is attempting to win #300. He’s at 295 now, but for real this is going to be the last guy to ever reach 300 wins in my lifetime. The next closest is Jamie Moyer at 246 and he’s already 98 years old.

And now now back to the hunt for more Venezuelan mamacitas.

WBC Pool C Recap

I’m still amped. Can you blame me I just watched a tournament of all-stars and players playing their butts off. Ok some. But it’s March and the madness had nothing to do with the Tar Heels.

http://www.flickr.com/apps/slideshow/show.swf?v=67348

I wrote an email to a local radio station here describing my time at the WBC. I did it just to let the host know that I am one of the few that fully supports his passion for baseball and his frustration at the lack of support my home city gave OVERALL.

Overall, because the fans that went. Us Toronto baseball fans REALLY love baseball. We were fortunate to have a series of games live and even in the recession climate snagged the entire package. Even some bought walk up tickets to more than one.

The others? Well you SHOULD feel bad damnit. Half of Venezuela’s momentum came from the overwhelming support of their fans. USA even amped itself based on “heel heat” (trust me I will talk wrestling in the middle of my baseball talk a lot). We could have gotten those boys at least bit energized or edgy if we had the place rockin on Monday.

Bah.

Continue reading

If only …

.. we had 7 more Halladay clones we’d be unstoppable!

200902151408508977913-p2-210x210.jpg

JP this is the ticket. Forget about draft picks and c-player transactions get to cloning more Docs!

WBC Loot!

Man I’m not even tired. Just got back from Beneswayla vs Ooh Ess Eh! Watching Mehico vs Aussies. Man I wish Canada was in That pool…. well we couldn’t beat Italy so ..

Anyways I had mad fun in my 6 games in 5 days March marathon. I’m not even tired like I supposed I would be .. I’m jealous .. of San Diego.

3 more weeks until live baseball? Noooo … too long, I should go to Dunedin this weekend. haha.

MLBogs is gonna be my new obsession and I haven’t really done anything yet. I even got commenter and .. my chesire cat grin is the featured blog?? and I’m not even a cute blonde Cubbies fan. Aww shux.

I’ll link all you guys in a sec and then tomorrow I’ll take my stride around the MLBlog diamond.

For now I leave u with my loot.

100_4809.JPG

Yes I scored a Venezuelan flag. I HAD too. BTW I was in the 2nd row directly behind 1st base/all the photographers.

Now I gotta edit and choose pics. Fun times … but I wish i was still at section 115 row 2 seat 109. I miss my 5 day home already.